Filed: Sep. 02, 2010
[…] “Courts should attempt to
give words and phrases used in contracts the natural meaning or that meaning
most commonly understood when considered in reference to [the] subject matter
and circumstances.” Rupp Hotel Operating Co. v. Donn,
29 So. 2d 441, 445 (Fla.
1947).1 The term “prevailing party” in the context of a provision describing “legal
action or arbitration” is most naturally understood as a reference to the prevailing
1
The contract here provides that it is to be construed in accordance with Florida law.
6
party in a legal action. Cf. FDUTPA, Fla. Stat. § 501.2105(1) (“In any civil
litigation resulting from an act or practice involving a violation of this part . . ., the
prevailing party . . . may receive his or her reasonable attorney’s fees and costs
from the nonprevailing party.”).
The district court’s reading of the term, by contrast, would require the word
“party” to bear two meanings at once: “party to the litigation” and “party to the
contract.” The magistrate judge concluded that such a reading was appropriate