Filed: Dec. 27, 2010
[…] 3
contends that the government failed to prove that he was in any custody other than
that of the State of Mississippi and then the State of Alabama. Accordingly, he
requests that his conviction be reversed.
III.
We review the sufficiency of the evidence de novo, viewing the evidence
and all reasonable inferences in favor of the government and the jury’s verdict.
United States v. Garcia,
405 F.3d 1260, 1269 (11th Cir. 2005). A conviction must
be affirmed unless, under no reasonable construction of the evidence, could the
jury have found the appellant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
Id.
Section 751(a) provides in relevant part:
Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of the
Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from any
institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the
Attorney General, or from any custody under or by virtue of any
process issued under the laws of the United States by any court,
judge, or magistrate judge, or from the custody of an officer or
employee of the United States pursuant to lawful arrest, shall, if the
custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony,
or conviction of any offense, be fined under this title or imprisoned
not more than five years, or both . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 751(a) (1994). Thus, in order to establish the custodial element of the
offense, the government must demonstrate that one of the following was true of
the defendant at the time of his escape: (1) he was in the custody of the Attorney
4
General or an authorized representative; (2) he was confined in an institution by
direction of the Attorney General; (3) he was in custody under or by virtue of any
process issued under the laws of the United States by any court or judge or
magistrate judge; or (4) he was in the custody of an officer or employee of the
United States pursuant to a lawful arrest. See United States v. Evans,
159 F.3d
908, 910 (4th Cir. 1998). As other circuits have recognized, custody does not
require “direct physical restraint” and may be “minimal” or “constructive.” United
States v. Depew,
977 F.2d 1412, 1414 (10th Cir. 1992) (citing United States v.