Washington| Change
[…] Thus, our review is

limited to determining whether the BIA’s exercise of discretion was arbitrary or

capricious. 
Id. “A motion
to reconsider shall state the reasons for the motion by specifying

the errors of fact or law in the prior [BIA] decision and shall be supported by

pertinent authority.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(b)(1); see also INA § 240(c)(6)(C),

8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(6)(C). “[M]erely reiterating arguments previously presented

to the BIA does not constitute ‘specifying . . . errors of fact or law’ as required for

a successful motion to reconsider.” 
Calle, 504 F.3d at 1329
(quoting 8 C.F.R.

§ 1003.2(b)(1)).




                                           3
      “A motion to reopen proceedings shall state the new facts that will be

proven at a hearing to be held if the motion is granted and shall be supported by

affidavits or other evidentiary material.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(1); see also INA

§ 240(c)(7)(B), 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(B). A motion to reopen “must be filed no

later than 90 days after the date on which the final administrative decision was

rendered in the proceeding sought to be reopened . . . .” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(2);

see also INA § 240(c)(7)(C)(i), 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(i). However, the 90-

day time limitation does not apply to a motion to reopen based upon “changed

circumstances arising in the country of nationality or in the country to which

deportation has been ordered, if such evidence is material and was not available

and could not have been discovered or presented at the previous hearing.”

8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(3)(ii); see also INA § 240(c)(7)(C)(ii), 8 U.S.C.

§ 1229a(c)(7)(C)(ii).

      As an initial matter, we lack jurisdiction to review the BIA’s October 14,

2009 decision denying Zheng’s first motion to reopen because she did not petition