Washington| Change
[…] claim. Because Juan-Esteban had not established eligibility for asylum, the BIA

concluded that he also was unable to meet the higher standard for withholding of

removal. Finally, the BIA denied Juan-Esteban’s claim for CAT relief because he

had not shown that he more likely than not would be tortured by or with the

acquiescence of the Guatemalan government.

                                           6
                                           II.

      We review our own subject matter jurisdiction de novo. Martinez v. U.S.

Att’y Gen, 
446 F.3d 1219
, 1221 (11th Cir. 2006). Under 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1),

the Attorney General may cancel the removal of a nonpermanent resident who

meets certain requirements, including establishing that removal would cause

“exceptional and extremely unusual hardship to the alien’s spouse, parent, or

child, who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for

permanent residence.” By statute, we lack jurisdiction to review “any judgment

regarding the granting of relief under section . . . 1229b . . . of this title.” INA

§ 242(a)(2)(B)(i); 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(i).

      We have explained that § 1252(a)(2)(B)(i) precludes appellate review of the