Washington| Change
[…] Group, Inc. v. Novell, Inc., No. 2:04-cv-00139, 
2007 WL 2327587
(D. Utah Aug. 10, 2007),

                                               13
       This point was reinforced by the Confirmation Agreement, notably executed

by all three Defendants. Given that the APA had not altered Novell’s obligations

under the Licensing Agreement in the first place, it is not clear that Novell and

SCO needed to modify the APA -- but they certainly had the right to do so under

California law (which they chose to govern the APA). Cal. Civ. Code § 1698(a)

(“A contract in writing may be modified by a contract in writing.”). And the parol

evidence rule does not preclude our consideration of subsequent agreements. Cal.

Civ. Proc. Code § 1856. Accordingly, we conclude that the Confirmation

Agreement reaffirmed that Novell would be assigning ownership of the UNIX