Washington| Change
[…] from Novell; there was no fraudulent scheme. 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c) (requiring a



                                          15
“pattern of racketeering activity”); Fla. Stat. § 895.03(3) (same); Fla. Stat.

§ 817.034(4)(a) (requiring a scheme to defraud).

       Gray’s claims of fraudulent trademark registration, fraud on the PTO, and

unfair competition all also fail in the light of the fact that X/Open was the true

owner of the UNIX mark when it registered with the PTO its receipt of that mark

from Novell. 15 U.S.C. § 1120 (“Any person who shall procure registration in the

Patent and Trademark Office of a mark by a false or fraudulent declaration or

representation . . . shall be liable . . . .”); 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)(1) (establishing civil

liability for anyone who “uses in commerce . . . any false designation of origin”

likely to deceive); 18 U.S.C. § 1001(a) (establishing criminal liability for anyone