Filed: Jan. 19, 2011
[…] regarding her knowledge of injuries at the scene of the accident did not violate the
accident report privilege. Further, the questions about the Angeluccis’ rental
properties did not warrant a new trial because the Angeluccis opened the door to
questions about their finances and were able to rebut the testimony. Finally, the
court stated that “the verdict returned by the jury was supported by the cumulative
evidence that was admitted during trial.”
I. DISCUSSION
6
A. GEICO’s questions to the police officer about statements made to her
Appellants point to Fla. Stat. § 316.066(5), which prevents the use of an
accident report and statements made for the purpose of creating an accident report.
The statute states, in pertinent part:
Except as specified in this subsection, each crash report made by a
person involved in a crash and any statement made by such person to a
law enforcement officer for the purpose of completing a crash report
required by this section shall be without prejudice to the individual so
reporting. No such report or statement shall be used as evidence in any
trial, civil or criminal. . . .
Florida Statute § 316.066(5) (2010). “The purpose of the statute is to clothe with
statutory immunity the statements and communications that a driver, owner, or
occupant of a vehicle is compelled to make in compliance with the statutory duty
under section 316.066(1) and (2).” White v.