Filed: Jan. 24, 2011
[…] parent, Americare Services (“Services”) (together, “the Companies”). To
successfully challenge his liability under § 6672, D’Angelo must show either that
he was not responsible for the Companies’ tax payments, or that his non-payment
was not willful. See Malloy v. United States,
17 F.3d 329, 331 (11th Cir. 1994).
D’Angelo conceded his status as a responsible person at oral argument, but he
claims that disputed issues of material fact prevent a finding of willfulness without
*
Honorable Jane A. Restani, Judge, United States Court of International Trade, sitting by
designation.
1
26 U.S.C. § 6672(a) provides in relevant part:
Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax
imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account
for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat
any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided
by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not
collected, or not accounted for and paid over.
2
Employers are required to set aside the withheld portion of their employees’ paychecks
in a trust account and then pay the contents of the trust over to the United States at appointed
times. D’Angelo concedes that the withheld funds were not paid.
2
a trial.3