Washington| Change
[…] Country Report indicates that some police corruption remains, there is no indication

that the police would target Martini based upon his political opinion if he were to

                                          5
return to the country, especially in light of the fact that the Democratic Party is now

in power.

      Nor do we find merit in Martini’s claim that the BIA erred in denying his

application for CAT relief. An alien is entitled to CAT protection if he shows that “it

is more likely than not that he . . . would be tortured if removed to the proposed

country of removal.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2). Torture is an “extreme form of cruel

and inhuman treatment” that causes “severe pain or suffering, whether physical or

mental.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1), (2). The pain or suffering must be “inflicted by or

at the instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public official or other

person acting in an official capacity.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1).

      The BIA properly denied CAT relief because, among other things, Martini

failed to show that it is more likely than not that he would be tortured if removed to

Albania. As we noted above, the Country Report indicates that conditions in Albania