Ohio| Change
[…] (“IRC”); (2) the evidence at trial was insufficient for a reasonable jury to convict

him of violating 18 U.S.C. § 287; (3) the government’s misconduct and improper

statements undermined the fairness and integrity of his trial; and (4) in imposing a

substantively unreasonable sentence, the district court miscalculated the loss

amount, erroneously imposed obstruction-of-justice and role enhancements, and

erroneously ordered him to pay restitution. After careful review, we affirm.

                                         1.

      First, we reject Govereh’s argument that 18 U.S.C. § 287 does not apply to

claims made under the IRC. We review questions of statutory interpretation de

novo. United States v. Searcy, 
418 F.3d 1193
, 1195 (11th Cir. 2005).

      The criminal False Claims Act provides that “[w]hoever makes or presents .

. . any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency

thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be

imprisoned not more than five years and shall be subject to a fine in the amount

provided in this title.” 18 U.S.C. § 287. In the civil context, 31 U.S.C. § 3729



                                         2
provides a civil penalty and treble damages against any person who “knowingly

presents, or causes to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for payment.” 31

U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1)(A).