Washington| Change
[…] 508 U.S. 307
, 312,

                                         12
313, 
113 S. Ct. 2096
, 2101 (1993). “[T]hose attacking the rationality of the

legislative classification have the burden to negative every conceivable basis

which might support it.” 
Id. at 315,
113 S. Ct. at 2102 (quotation marks omitted).

      In enacting the statutory cap, the Florida legislature reported that a recent,

dramatic increase in medical malpractice liability insurance premiums had

increased the cost of medical care and decreased the availability of malpractice

insurance. See Fla. Stat. § 766.201(1)(a). The legislature observed that “[t]he

primary cause of increased medical malpractice liability insurance premiums has

been the substantial increase in loss payments to claimants caused by tremendous

increases in the amounts of paid claims.” 
Id. § 766.201(1)(b).
The legislature

created the statutory cap on noneconomic damages in an effort to make

malpractice insurance easier to obtain and reduce the cost of medical care. See 
id. § 766.201(1).
      Plaintiffs argue that the statutory cap lacks a rational basis because the