Washington| Change
[…] trespasser is already in retreat.

      Furthermore, the effect of retreat is even more profound where

§ 776.031—the statute relevant for this case—rather than § 776.013, triggers

immunity under § 776.032. Section 776.013 creates a presumption that a person

using deadly force was in fear of their life, thereby relieving him of the need to

prove this element, when “[t]he person against whom the defensive force was used

was in the process of unlawfully and forcefully entering, or had unlawfully and

forcibly entered, a dwelling, residence, or occupied vehicle.” § 776.013(1)(a)

                                           6
(emphasis added). Section 776.031, on the other hand, justifies force “to the extent

that the person reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to prevent or

terminate the other’s trespass.” Thus, cases which allow immunity on the basis of

§ 776.013 will most often involve threats to the person, see, e.g., 
Hair, 17 So. 3d at 805
–06 (involving an unlawful and forcible entry into an occupied vehicle). On