Washington| Change
[…] employed.”) with 
Heckman, 933 So. 2d at 1004
(“We conclude that immunity does

not apply because the victim was retreating from Heckman’s dwelling when

Heckman shot him.”). These divergent opinions highlight the fact that it was not

clearly established in 2006, when the events of this case occurred, nor is it clearly

established today, that § 776.032 immunity applies when a person uses force after a

trespasser is already in retreat.

      Furthermore, the effect of retreat is even more profound where

§ 776.031—the statute relevant for this case—rather than § 776.013, triggers

immunity under § 776.032. Section 776.013 creates a presumption that a person

using deadly force was in fear of their life, thereby relieving him of the need to

prove this element, when “[t]he person against whom the defensive force was used

was in the process of unlawfully and forcefully entering, or had unlawfully and

forcibly entered, a dwelling, residence, or occupied vehicle.” § 776.013(1)(a)

                                           6
(emphasis added). Section 776.031, on the other hand, justifies force “to the extent

that the person reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to prevent or

terminate the other’s trespass.”