Washington| Change
[…] 1
          We have jurisdiction to review the denial of a motion to reopen. Kucana v. Holder, ___
U.S. ___, 
130 S. Ct. 827
, 840 (2010). “[W]e employ a very deferential abuse of discretion
standard in reviewing the BIA's decision on a motion to reopen regardless of the underlying basis
of the alien's request for relief. Najjar v. Ashcroft, 
257 F.3d 1262
, 1302 (11th Cir. 2001).


                                                2
      or at the instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public
      official or other person acting in an official capacity.

Id. § 208.18(a)(1)
(2001). Acquiescence “requires that the public official, prior to

the activity constituting torture, have awareness of such activity and thereafter

breach his or her legal responsibility to intervene to prevent such activity.” 
Id. § 208.18(a)(7).
      Here, we conclude that the BIA did not abuse its discretion in finding that

Gonzales did not establish that he would “more likely than not” be tortured in

Mexico. In his motion to reopen, he merely asserted that he feared for his safety