Ohio| Change
[…] United States v. Mazarky, 
499 F.3d 1246
,

1248 (11th Cir. 2007).

       The penalty provision for O’Neil’s section 70503 conviction -- 46 U.S.C. §

70506 -- states that a defendant convicted of a section 70503 offense shall be

punished as provided in 21 U.S.C. § 9601; but if the section 70503 offense is a

second offense, as provided in 21 U.S.C. § 962(b), defendant shall be punished

according to the enhanced penalties in section 962. That O’Neil had a prior felony

drug conviction and that his instant conviction qualified as a “second or

subsequent” felony drug offense under section 962(b) is undisputed. Section 962

       1
         Section 960 says that a person who possesses on board a vessel five kilograms or more
of cocaine “shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 10 years and not more
than life.” 21 U.S.C. § 960(a), (b)(1). But if such a violation comes after the person earlier had
been convicted of a felony drug offense, then the person “shall be sentenced to a term of
imprisonment of not less than 20 years and not more than life imprisonment.” 21 U.S.C. §
960(b)(1).

                                                 2
makes clear that “[s]ection 851 . . . shall apply . . . to any proceeding to sentence a

person under this section.” 21 U.S.C. § 962. Thus, the plain language of section