Filed: Aug. 10, 2011
[…] 6
to.” Thus, the complaint alleges a violation of a statute or regulation.
VTS next argues that it does not seek to enjoin a “procurement” within the
meaning of § 1491(b). Section 1491(b) provides that the COFC shall have
jurisdiction over disputes relating to “any alleged violation of statute or regulation in
connection with a procurement or a proposed procurement.” 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1).
While the Tucker Act itself does not define the terms “procurement” or “proposed
procurement,” the Federal Circuit has adopted the definition of procurement provided
in 41 U.S.C. § 403(2). Distributed Solutions, Inc. v. United States,
539 F.3d 1340,
1345 (Fed. Cir. 2008). Section 403(2) provides that “‘procurement’ includes all
stages of the process of acquiring property or services, beginning with the process for
determining a need for property or services and ending with contract completion and
closeout.” 41 U.S.C. § 403(2). In light of this definition, the Federal Circuit has
determined that the phrase “in connection with a procurement or a proposed
procurement”
involves a connection with any stage of the federal contracting
acquisition process, including “the process for determining a need for