Filed: Aug. 18, 2011
[…] or Punishment (“CAT”), 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c). In her petition, Wangboje argues
that the BIA and IJ erred by denying her asylum application as untimely, as she
alleges that she established an exception to the one-year time limit. She also
argues that the BIA and IJ erred by denying her application for withholding of
removal and CAT relief. She contends that she demonstrated past persecution and
showed that she had a well-founded fear of future persecution.
I.
An asylum application must be “filed within 1 year after the date of the
alien’s arrival in the United States.” INA § 208(a)(2)(B), 8 U.S.C. §
1158(a)(2)(B). Nevertheless, an untimely application “may be considered . . . if
the alien demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Attorney General either the
existence of changed circumstances which materially affect the applicant’s
eligibility for asylum or extraordinary circumstances relating to the delay in filing
an application. . . .” INA § 208(a)(2)(D), 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(2)(D). However,
2
section 1158(a)(3) “divests [us] of jurisdiction to review a decision regarding
whether an alien complied with the one-year time limit or established
extraordinary circumstances that would excuse his untimely filing.” Mendoza v.