Washington| Change
[…] or ammunition with knowledge, intent, or reason to believe that it would be used or

possessed in connection with another felony offense.” U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1(b)(6)(B).

It is the government’s burden to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the

evidence warrants the enhancement. United States v. Kinard, 
472 F.3d 1294
, 1298

(11th Cir. 2006).

      Simple assault does not qualify as a felony under Florida law, so the conduct

must rise to the level of an aggravated assault in order to qualify as a felony. Fla.

Stat. § 784.011(2). Under Florida law, an assault is “an intentional, unlawful threat

by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent

ability to do so” along with “some act which creates a well-founded fear in such

other person that such violence is imminent.” Fla. Stat. § 784.011(1). An

aggravated assault is an assault which involves the use of a “deadly weapon

without intent to kill” or is done “with an intent to commit a felony.” Fla. Stat.

§ 784.021(1).

      The government’s proof at trial—which mirrored the evidence before the