Washington| Change
[…] Case: 13-11053      Date Filed: 11/18/2013    Page: 4 of 8


      When a federal employee has been subject to an “adverse employment

action,” including a termination, a demotion, or a suspension, he is entitled to

appeal that adverse action to the MSPB. 5 U.S.C. §§ 7512, 7513(d). The MSPB

does not have jurisdiction over discrimination claims that are not related to adverse

actions, but it can entertain appeals in “mixed cases,” where an employee alleges

discrimination in relation to one of the specified adverse employment actions.

5 U.S.C. § 7702(a)(1)(B); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(a). Specifically, for a case to

qualify as a mixed case appeal, an employee must “allege[] that an appealable

agency action was effected, in whole or in part, because of discrimination on the

basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, disability, age, or genetic

information.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(a)(2). When a federal employee has a Title

VII claim that is not mixed with an adverse action within the MSPB’s jurisdiction,

he must file an initial complaint with his agency’s EEO to pursue his claim.

Chappell v. Chao, 
388 F.3d 1373