Ohio| Change
[…] Monteil’s injury was work-related. Coca-Cola never contended

otherwise. Coca-Cola paid benefits for approximately three months. Indeed,

Coca-Cola denied further benefits only when medical evidence indicated Mr.

Monteil’s condition no longer related to his work injury.” 
Id. The court
concluded

that it was not aware of a “statutory provision that, under these circumstances,

strips the employer of the exclusivity defense.” 
Id. “Had Mr.
Monteil thought

himself entitled to further benefits,” the court explained, “the statute provided a

vehicle to seek relief.” 
Id. (citing Fla.
Stat. § 440.192 (“Any employee may, for

any benefit that is ripe, due, and owing, file with the Office of the Judges of

Compensation Claims a petition for benefits which meets the requirements of this

section and the definition of specificity in § 440.02.”)).

E.    Schroeder v. Peoplease Corp. (Fla. 1st DCA 2009)




                                          17
              Case: 13-12829     Date Filed: 11/19/2013     Page: 18 of 27


      Our fifth case is Schroeder v. Peoplease Corp., 
18 So. 3d 1165
(Fla. 1st