Ohio| Change
[…] barred Picon’s negligence claim. Picon appealed. 3

                          IV. APPLICABLE FLORIDA LAW

       In this diversity case, we apply the law of the forum state, Florida. See

James River Ins. Co. v. Ground Down Eng’g, Inc., 
540 F.3d 1270
, 1274 n.1 (11th

Cir. 2008).

       Under Florida law, when an individual suffers an accidental compensable

injury “arising out of work performed in the course and scope of employment,” the

individual’s employer must provide compensation for that injury or furnish the

benefits through a workers’ compensation insurance carrier. Fla. Stat. § 440.09(1).

The workers’ compensation system is the employee’s only means of pursuing

claims against her employer for injuries “arising out of work performed in the

course and scope of employment,” see 
id., subject to
two narrow statutory

exceptions, neither of which applies here. Fla. Stat. § 440.11(1).

       We review eight Florida appellate decisions that discuss the estoppel

doctrine in an employee’s lawsuit where the employer raised workers’

       3