Ohio| Change
[…] prove “an agreement by two or more persons to violate the narcotics laws.” United

States v. Elledge, 
723 F.2d 864
, 865 (11th Cir. 1984). However, unlike other

conspiracy offenses, “the government need not prove an overt act in furtherance of

a conspiracy under . . . § 963 (conspiracy to import).” 
Id. at 866.
Rather, the

government need only prove “that a conspiracy existed, that each defendant knew

at least the essential objectives of the conspiracy, and that each defendant

voluntarily participated in it.” 
Id. Under §
959, it is unlawful “to manufacture or distribute a controlled

substance . . . (1) intending that such substance or chemical will be unlawfully

imported into the United States . . . ; or (2) knowing that such substance or

chemical will be unlawfully imported into the United States . . . .” 21 U.S.C.

§ 959(a)(1)-(2) (emphasis added). Marulanda was charged with conspiring with

persons known and unknown to violate § 959(a)(2); that is, with conspiring to

distribute a controlled substance, knowing that it would be unlawfully imported to

the United States.