Washington| Change
[…] Fla. R.Crim. P. 3.704(d)(25); § 921.0024, Fla. Stat. (2007). When the lowest permissible sentence under the Code exceeds the statutory maximum, the trial court must impose the sentence required by the Code. Id. McGarrah's Criminal Punishment Code scoresheet provides for a lowest permissible sentence of 15.593 years. Because this sentence is greater than the fifteen-year statutory maximum sentence for DUI manslaughter, the court was required to sentence McGarrah to a term of 15.593 years for that offense. See § 921.0024(2) (providing in part: "If the lowest permissible sentence under the code exceeds the statutory maximum sentence. . . the sentence required by the code must be imposed.").

Accordingly, we reverse McGarrah's sentence for DUI manslaughter and remand for imposition of a sentence consistent with this opinion. In all other respects, McGarrah's convictions and sentences are affirmed.

Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded for resentencing.