Washington| Change
[…] The husband's unrefuted testimony was that while he had a large commission due from an exotic automobile package sale, the commission was the subject of pending litigation and there were no funds available from that deal. Clearly, absent any evidence that the husband had the ability to pay increased child support, the trial court should not have granted the modification based upon imputed income. See Levine v. Best, 595 So. 2d 278 (Fla. 3d DCA 1992); Seilkop v. Seilkop, 575 So. 2d 269 (Fla. 3d DCA 1991); Hogle v. Hogle, 535 So. 2d 704 (Fla. 5th DCA 1988).

Child support guidelines section 61.30(2)(b), Florida Statutes (1991) provides:

(b) Income shall be imputed to an unemployed or underemployed parent when such employment or underemployment is found to be voluntary on the parent's part, absent physical or mental incapacity or other circumstances over which the parent has no control. In the event of such voluntary unemployment or underemployment, the employment potential and probable earnings level of the parent shall be determined based upon his or her recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing earnings level in the community; however, the court may refuse to impute income to a primary residential parent if the court finds it necessary for the parent to stay home with the child. (emphasis added)