Filed: Feb. 11, 2014
[…] We conclude that, based on the text of the
Florida statute and other authorities, section 316.1935(2) prohibits vehicular flight,
6
Case: 12-14842 Date Filed: 02/11/2014 Page: 7 of 12
but, in any event, fleeing and eluding a law enforcement officer, whether on foot or
in a vehicle, is categorically a violent felony.
The whole text of the Florida statute supports our interpretation in Petite that
section 316.1935(2) prohibits vehicular flight. See Antonin Scalia & Bryan A.
Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 167 (2012) (“The text
must be construed as a whole.”). Section 316.1935(2) is the lesser-included-offense
of aggravated vehicle flight defined in section 316.1935(3). Both subsection (2)
and subsection (3) prohibit “willfully flee[ing] or attempt[ing] to elude a law
enforcement officer in an authorized law enforcement patrol vehicle.” But
subsection (3) imposes a harsher penalty for any person who, while fleeing or
attempting to elude the officer, “[d]rives at a high speed, or in any manner which
demonstrates a wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” Fla. Stat.
§ 316.1935(3).