Ohio| Change
[…] Plaintiff alleged that he performed his responsibilities under the contract until May 20, 1985, when he was severely injured and disabled as a result of a horse falling upon him. Finally, he alleged that at some time after such date, appellees failed to provide the benefits due him under the contract as a result of his work-related disability.

Appellant's third effort to state a cause of action was met with a motion to dismiss, which asserted that any action upon the contract was barred by the Statute of Frauds, Section 725.01, Florida Statutes. That section provides, in pertinent part, that "No action shall be brought ... upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year ... unless the agreement ... or some note or memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith... ." Appellant argued that his performance under the contract was complete, and therefore had removed the contract from the Statute of Frauds, but the trial court disagreed and dismissed the complaint.

We agree with the trial court's ruling.