Ohio| Change
[…] Haddad argues on appeal that section 772.104 does not require her to establish her damages by clear and convincing evidence and that once Cura admitted liability and the jury awarded damages based upon the "preponderance" standard, a trebling of such an award was mandatory and nothing more than a ministerial act to be performed by the trial court. We disagree. Section 772.104 states in relevant part that:

Any person who proves by clear and convincing evidence that he has been injured by reason of any violation of the provisions of s. 772.103 shall have a cause of action for threefold the actual damages sustained.... (emphasis added)

We find that the plain and unambiguous language of this statute requires proof of both liability and damages by clear and convincing evidence as a prerequisite for treble damages.