Filed: Mar. 26, 2014
[…] the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations, 58 Fed. Reg. 60,734, 60,743 (Nov.
7
The DOT medical examination requirement is contained in Part 391 of the FMCSRs, entitled
“Qualifications of Drivers and Longer Combination Vehicle (LCV) Driver Instructors.” Part 391
establishes, among other things, “minimum qualifications for persons who drive commercial
motor vehicles as, for, or on behalf of motor carriers.” 49 C.F.R. § 391.1(a). This includes being
“medically certified as physically qualified” to operate a commercial motor vehicle, i.e.,
obtaining DOT medical certification.
Id. § 391.41(a)(1)(i). A person cannot obtain DOT
medical certification, however, if that person has an “established medical history or clinical
diagnosis of diabetes mellitus currently requiring insulin for control.”
Id. § 391.41(b)(3).
8
“Interstate commerce” is defined as “trade, traffic, or transportation in the United States”:
(1) Between a place in a State and a place outside of such State
(including a place outside of the United States);