Filed: Mar. 26, 2014
[…] prerequisite of the job; and, consequently, the FMCSRs would afford no defense to
FedEx.9 See Cleary v. Fed. Exp. Corp.,
313 F. Supp. 2d 930, 939 (E.D. Wis. 2004)
9
Below, FedEx misled the district court to mistakenly conclude that the FMCSRs afforded
FedEx a complete defense as a result of FedEx’s confusion over the proper applicability of the
regulations. As noted above, the DOT medical examination requirement contained in Part 391 of
the FMCSRs applies to employees who “transport property or passengers in interstate
commerce.” 49 C.F.R. § 390.3(a) (emphasis added). The commercial driver’s license
requirements in Part 383 of the FMCSRs, however, apply “to every person who operates a
commercial motor vehicle . . . in interstate or intrastate commerce and to all employers of such
persons.”
Id. § 390.3(b) (emphasis added). Yet, FedEx contended and the district court found
that the FMCSRs obliged FedEx to require Samson to first obtain DOT medical certification
16
Case: 12-14145 Date Filed: 03/26/2014 Page: 17 of 22