Washington| Change
[…] (b) Carelessness or negligence of such a degree or recurrence as to manifest culpability, wrongful intent, or evil design or to show an intentional and substantial disregard of the employer's interests or of the employee's duties and obligations to his employer.

There is no doubt that falsifying an employment application is misconduct, a basis for termination, and disqualifies a worker from benefits. See Signal Applied Technologies, Inc. v. Finley, 519 So. 2d 64 (Fla. 5th DCA 1988); Ordnance Research, Inc. v. Sterling, 475 So. 2d 954 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985); § 443.101(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (1995). Further, although not invoked in this case, section 443.101(9)(b), Florida Statutes reads:

If the division or the Unemployment Appeals Commission finds that the individual was terminated from work for any dishonest act in connection with his work, the individual shall not be entitled to unemployment compensation for up to 52 weeks, pursuant to rules adopted by the division, and until he has earned income equal to or in excess of 17 times his weekly benefit amount. In addition, should the employer *1076 terminate an individual as a result of a dishonest act in connection with his work and the hearing examiner or appeals referee finds misconduct in connection with his work, the individual shall not be entitled to unemployment compensation.

This reveals the legislature's intent to disqualify individuals who commit dishonest acts in connection with their work. The only question in this case, then, is whether the Board met its burden to prove that Johnson's action was willful, wanton, or deliberate. Lewis v.