Filed: Apr. 23, 2014
[…] complaint, including Count One, and seeks judgment against the Sheriff under
O.C.G.A. § 15-16-2436 for the “misconduct of guards, sheriff’s deputies, and jailers
under his supervision,” and for “fail[ing] to exercise ordinary care and diligence to
prevent the conditions and acts . . . which proximately cause the injuries to
Plaintiff’s decedent.” Record, no. 94, at 25. 37 Count Three incorporates the
previous 182 paragraphs of the amended complaint, including Counts One and
Two, and seeks damages against all defendants under the Georgia Wrongful Death
36
Section 15-16-24 of the Georgia Code states, in pertinent part:
Sheriffs are liable for the misconduct of their jailers . . . and persons injured by a
jailer have the . . . option in bringing an action on the jailer’s bond . . . , provided
that the sheriff shall not be liable for such misconduct and no claim or cause of
action against the sheriff for such misconduct shall exist unless one of the
following conditions exists:
(1) The sheriff personally benefited financially from the act complained of;
(2) The sheriff was personally aware of and had actual knowledge of the act
complained of and had actual knowledge that the act was illegal, was contrary to
law, or was the breach of a duty imposed by law and either acted to cause or
failed to prevent the act complained of; or
(3) The sheriff failed to exercise ordinary care and diligence to prevent the
condition or act which proximately caused the injury complained of.
37
In incorporating the allegations of Count One, Count Two, in addition to seeking relief
against the Sheriff under O.C.G.A. § 15-16-24, actually sought § 51-4-5 relief against the four
officers as well as the Sheriff.
17
Case: 13-11250 Date Filed: 04/23/2014 Page: 18 of 36