Filed: May 08, 2014
[…] discretion. United States v. Clayton,
613 F.3d 592, 595 (5th Cir. 2010).
4
Case: 12-14114 Date Filed: 05/08/2014 Page: 5 of 8
Rostan argues that the garnishment order does not adhere to the original
restitution order because (1) neither the 2000 nor the 2007 judgment made mention
of any obligation to pay interest and (2) the 2000 restitution order did not require
immediate payment. Both challenges are without merit.
When a district court orders a defendant to pay restitution in excess of
$2,500, the obligation that he pay interest is triggered by statute. See 18 U.S.C.
§ 3612(f)(1) (“The defendant shall pay interest on any fine or restitution of more
than $2,500, unless the fine is paid in full before the fifteenth day after the date of
the judgment.” (emphasis added)). There is no requirement that the judgment form
express the default requirement that the defendant pay interest on the restitution
ordered. See
id. § 3612(b)(1). And given the district court’s silence on the matter,
it is clear that the court did not exercise its discretion in 2000 to waive or limit the
interest requirements. See
id. § 3612(f)(3) (“If the court determines that the
defendant does not have the ability to pay interest under this subsection, the court
may—(A) waive the requirement for interest; (B) limit the total of interest payable
to a specific dollar amount; or (C) limit the length of the period during which
interest accrues.” (emphasis added)). We therefore conclude that Rostan’s original
sentence included, by operation of law, a requirement that he pay the statutorily
required interest on the restitution ordered.
5
Case: 12-14114 Date Filed: 05/08/2014 Page: 6 of 8