Filed: May 20, 2014
[…] of Appeals sitting by designation.
Case: 13-14483 Date Filed: 05/20/2014 Page: 2 of 3
Appellant Howard B. Wald, Jr., brought this bad faith claim against State
Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (“State Farm”), which insured the
driver responsible for an accident injuring Wald. The estate of the late driver, Sam
Gus Felos, escaped liability beyond State Farm’s policy limits despite a tort
judgment against it because Wald failed to comply with the Florida probate code’s
statute of limitations. See Fla. Stat. § 733.702(1) (barring claims against estates
“unless filed in the probate proceeding on or before the later of” three months after
notice by publication or thirty days after service of notice, where service is
required), 733.702(4)(b) (excluding from the statute of limitations claims up to the
policy limits of a casualty insurance policy). The district court granted summary