Ohio| Change
[…] 49 CFR § 391.43(f). And the DOT regulations explicitly provide that someone

who suffers from a current clinical diagnosis of alcoholism is not medically

qualified to drive a commercial truck. 49 CFR § 391.41(b)(13). Crete disagrees

with Jarvela and contends that an employer must make the final determination of

whether an employee suffers from a current clinical diagnosis of alcoholism.

      Crete has the better argument. As we just mentioned, DOT regulations

unambiguously place the burden on an employer to ensure that an employee meets

all qualification standards. 49 CFR § 391.11(a). In fact, the regulations provide


                                         8
               Case: 13-11601      Date Filed: 06/18/2014      Page: 9 of 13


that a motor carrier “shall not require or permit a person to drive a commercial

motor vehicle” unless the person is qualified to drive one. 
Id. (emphasis added).
And a person is only qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle if he has no

“current clinical diagnosis of alcoholism.” See 49 CFR § 391.41(b)(13). Since the