Washington| Change
[…] In the trial court's order, it stated that the "court will consider the manifest best interest of the child at a subsequent proceeding." In the Department's concession of error, it notes that the trial court did not conduct a subsequent proceeding concerning the child's manifest best interests.

Section 39.810, Florida Statutes (2009), provides as follows, "In a hearing on a petition for termination of parental rights, the court shall consider the manifest best interests of the child." The statute notes eleven factors that a trial court must consider and evaluate in determining the manifest best interests of the child.