Filed: Jul. 09, 2014
[…] view of our mandate, we conclude that the district court abused its discretion in
denying Bowers’s motions for discovery and leave to amend.
I.
On May 17, 2005, Bowers received a Notice of Action from the Parole
Commission, notifying him that he had been granted mandatory parole,1 effective
1
We use the term “mandatory parole” in accordance with the Parole Commission’s
regulations. See 28 C.F.R. § 2.53. The Parole Commission and Reorganization Act (Parole
Act), Pub. L. No. 94-233, § 2, 90 Stat. 219 (1976) (formerly codified at 18 U.S.C. §§ 4201–18)
(repealed 1984; see 18 U.S.C. §§ 4201–18 note concerning effective date of repeal), entitles a
prisoner who has served thirty years of a life sentence to mandatory parole unless the Parole
Commission makes certain findings. See 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d). Specifically, “the Commission
shall not release [a] prisoner if it determines that he has seriously or frequently violated
institution rules and regulations or that there is a reasonable probability that he will commit any
Federal, State, or local crime.”
Id.
2
Case: 12-16560 Date Filed: 07/09/2014 Page: 3 of 15
June 21, 2005. 2 Prior to the parole date, Parole Commissioner Deborah Spagnoli,
acting on her own, sent a fourteen-page memorandum to the Attorney General’s
office discussing whether the Attorney General should, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §