Washington| Change
[…] threatened use of physical force against the person of another.” USSG § 2L1.2,

comment. (n.1(B)(iii)). Mr. Estrella argues that his conviction (1) has no element

requiring the use of “physical” force as defined in Johnson v. United States, 
559 U.S. 133
, 
130 S. Ct. 1265
(2010) (the quantum-of-force requirement), and (2) has

no element requiring that the force used, attempted, or threatened be directed

against a person (the against-a-person requirement).

      The District Court based the enhancement on Mr. Estrella’s prior conviction

under Fla. Stat. § 790.19, which provides:

      Whoever wantonly or maliciously, shoots at, within, or into, or throws
      any missile or hurls or projects a stone or other hard substance which
      would produce death or great bodily harm, at, within, or in any public
      or private building, occupied or unoccupied, or public or private bus
                                          13
             Case: 12-15815     Date Filed: 07/10/2014    Page: 14 of 28


      or any train, locomotive, railway car, caboose, cable railway car,
      street railway car, monorail car, or vehicle of any kind which is being
      used or occupied by any person, or any boat, vessel, ship, or barge
      lying in or plying the waters of this state, or aircraft flying through the
      airspace of this state shall be guilty of a felony of the second
      degree . . . .

The only two elements that might equate, either in isolation or when considered

together, to an element requiring the use, attempted use, or threatened use of

physical force against a person are (1) the element regarding the type of structure

targeted or (2) the mens rea element.