Washington| Change
[…] We find this to be error and reverse.

*1133 Florida has adopted the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (UIFSA), Chapter 88, Florida Statutes.[3] The purpose of reciprocal acts such as the UIFSA and the URESA before it is to improve and extend by reciprocal legislation the enforcement of duties of support. See § 88.021, Fla. Stat. (1997).

The motion for determination of controlling child support order alleges that the mother and children reside in Michigan. The documents of record corroborate this allegation. The father currently resides in Marion County, Florida.

Section 88.2051, Florida Statutes, part of the UIFSA, provides in relevant part:

(1) A tribunal of this state issuing a support order consistent with the law of this state has continuing exclusive jurisdiction over a child support order:
(a) As long as this state remains the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee, or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued; ....

Under the UIFSA, the tribunal of the state issuing the support order has continuing exclusive jurisdiction so long as the obligor, obligee or child remain a resident of that state.