Ohio| Change
[…] As explained by our supreme court in State v. Slappy, 522 So. 2d 18, 22 (Fla.), cert. denied, 487 U.S. 1219, 108 S. Ct. 2873, 101 L. Ed. 2d 909 (1988), the reasons given for exercising a peremptory challenge need not be equivalent to a challenge for cause.

Defendant points out that persons who are inextricably intertwined with the judicial system are statutorily disqualified—the clerks of court, all judges and the members of the Clemency Board. See § 40.013(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (1995) ("Neither the Governor, nor Lieutenant Governor, nor any Cabinet officer, nor clerk of court, or judge shall be qualified to be a juror"). Defendant argues that, as a deputy clerk, juror Maxwell is called upon to perform various delegated duties of the clerk. This connection supplies an additional reason for holding that juror Maxwell's employment status supplied a gender-neutral reason for the exercise of a peremptory challenge.