District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fifth District.
[…] There being no error demonstrated in the findings of the trial court, the final judgment is
AFFIRMED.
CROSS and SHARP, JJ., concur.
[1] Sec. 193.461(4)(c), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1972): (c) Sale of land for a purchase price which is three or more times the agricultural assessment placed on the land shall create a presumption that such land is not used primarily for bona fide agricultural purposes. Upon a showing of special circumstances by the landowner demonstrating that the land is to be continued in bona fide agricultural, this presumption may be rebutted.
[2] Sec. 193.461(3)(b), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1972): "(b) Subject to the restrictions set out in this section, only lands which are used primarily for bona fide agricultural purposes shall be classified agricultural. `Bona fide agricultural purposes' means good faith commercial agricultural use of the land. In determining whether the use of the land for agricultural purposes is bona fide, the following factors may be taken into consideration:
1. The length of time the land has been so utilized;
2. Whether the use has been continuous;
3. The purchase price paid;
4. Size, as it relates to specific agricultural use;
5. Whether an indicated effort has been made to care sufficiently and adequately for the land in accordance with accepted commercial agricultural practices, including, without limitation, fertilizing, liming, tilling, mowing, reforesting, and other accepted agricultural practices;
6. Whether such land is under lease and, if so, the effective length, terms, and conditions of the lease; and
7. Such other factors as may from time to time become applicable."
[3] Sec. 194.171(2) Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1972): "No action shall be brought to contest a tax assessment after sixty days from the date the assessment roll is certified for collection under ยง 193.122(2)."