Ohio| Change
[…] Under the circumstances of this case punitive damages are inappropriate.

Accordingly, the verdict as to compensatory damages is affirmed and the verdict as to punitive damages is reversed.

Affirmed in part; reversed in part.

NOTES

[1] N.Y.Civ.Rights Law § 50 (McKinney 1976) provides in pertinent part:

A person, firm or corporation that uses for advertising purposes, or for the purposes of trade, the ... picture of any living person without having first obtained the written consent of such person . .. is guilty of a misdemeanor.

N.Y.Civ.Rights Law § 51 (McKinney 1976) provides in pertinent part:

Any person whose ... picture is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written consent first obtained as above provided may ... sue and recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use and if the defendant shall have knowingly used such person's... picture in such manner as is forbidden or declared to be unlawful by the last section, the jury, in its discretion, may award exemplary damages.

[2] Section 540.08, Florida Statutes (1977) provides in pertinent part: