Ohio| Change
[…] First, the court erred in allowing the $35,000 note to be introduced as evidence of liability. From the uncontroverted evidence, the $35,000 note was retained by the bank for the sole purpose of showing the purchase and affixing of documentary stamps so that the new $20,000 note should not again be stamped. That should have been the only reason for the admission of the $35,000 note.

Secondly, and more importantly, this transaction was governed by the Uniform Commercial Code, and particularly Section 679.504(3), which reads as follows:

"(3) Disposition of the collateral may be by public or private proceedings and may be made by way of one or more contracts. Sale or other disposition may be as a unit or in parcels and at any time *536 and place and on any terms but every aspect of the disposition including the method, manner, time, place and terms must be commercially reasonable. Unless collateral is perishable or threatens to decline speedily in value or is of a type customarily sold on a recognized market, reasonable notification of the time and place of any public sale or reasonable notification of the time after which any private sale or other intended disposition is to be made shall be sent by the secured party to the debtor, and except in the case of consumer goods to any other person who has a security interest in the collateral and who has duly filed a financing statement indexed in the name of the debtor in this state or who is known by the secured party to have a security interest in the collateral. The secured party may buy at any public sale and if the collateral is of a type customarily sold in a recognized market or is of a type which is the subject of widely distributed standard price quotations he may buy at private sale."

This code was adopted and became effective in Florida on January 1, 1967. We have been unable in our research to find a Florida case construing the language contained in the quoted section.