District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fifth District.
[…] However, Rule 2-19.05 applies to "motor vehicle dealers" and Fiat was not shown by the evidence *1322 at trial to be a "dealer." See Fla. Admin. Code R. 2-19.01.[5]
Accordingly the judgment is
AFFIRMED.
COBB and FRANK D. UPCHURCH, Jr., JJ., concur.
[1] Section 57.105, Florida Statutes (1979) provides:
The court shall award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party in any civil action in which the court finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party.
[2] Section 501.2105, Florida Statutes (1979) provides in part:
(1) In any civil litigation resulting from a consumer transaction involving a violation of this part, except as provided in subsection (5), the prevailing party, after judgment in the trial court and exhaustion of all appeals, if any, shall receive his reasonable attorney's fees and costs from the nonprevailing party.
[3] See Casas v. Rosell, 359 So. 2d 491 (Fla. 3d DCA 1978); Pinsker v. Filmore Investors Corp., 243 So. 2d 165 (Fla. 3d DCA 1971).
[4] Rule 2-19.05 states in pertinent part:
It shall be an unfair or deceptive act or practice for a motor vehicle dealer to:
....