Washington| Change
[…] Rather, the inquiry should be whether the individual is physically unable to perform the job duties. Vajda, 610 So.2d at 646.[2] We hold that the unemployment appeals commission erred as a matter of law when it affirmed the referee's determination. We therefore reverse and remand with directions that appellant be awarded unemployment compensation benefits. See Herman; Vajda.

ANSTEAD and STONE, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] We note that section 443.101(2)(a) provides that "[i]n determining whether or not any work is suitable for an individual, the division shall consider the degree of risk involved to his health, safety, and morals; his physical fitness and prior training; his experience and prior earnings; his length of employment and prospects for securing local work in his customary occupation; ..."

[2] In Vajda, the appeals referee recommended denial of unemployment compensation benefits because the claimant's inability to perform the job duties resulted from a pre-existing condition that the employer did not cause.