Washington| Change
[…] We review a

district court’s ruling on a Rule 56(d) motion for abuse of discretion. Carmical v.

Bell Helicoper Textron, Inc., 
117 F.3d 490
, 493 (11th Cir. 1997).

                                        IV. Discussion

A. The district court erred by denying Ozark immunity on the Alabama state
law tort claims.

       Ozark contends that the district court erred by ignoring its immunity-based

motion to dismiss the state law battery and assault claims (counts VIII and IX). In

the motion to dismiss, Ozark asserted that it was immune from these claims under

Ala. Code § 11-47-190. 2

       The Alabama Supreme Court has held that under § 11-47-190, a

municipality is immune from liability for the intentional torts of its agents. Ex

parte City of Tuskegee, 
932 So. 2d 895
, 911 (Ala. 2005). We have previously




       2
         “No city or town shall be liable for damages for injury done to or wrong suffered by any
person or corporation, unless such injury or wrong was done or suffered through the neglect,
carelessness, or unskillfulness of some agent, officer, or employee of the municipality engaged in
work therefor and while acting in the line of his or her duty . . .” Ala. Code § 11-47-190.
                                                4
                Case: 13-15080      Date Filed: 09/17/2014      Page: 5 of 7


recognized this immunity under Alabama law. See Brown v. City of Hunstville,

608 F.3d 724
, 743 (11th Cir. 2010).