District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fifth District.
[…] We also think Count II of the Third Amended Complaint stated a prima facie case of negligence against Smythe for violating a traffic statute (section 316.2045(1), Florida Statutes (1981)) and thereby causing an accident and injury to a person *131 using the roadway. Section 316.2045(1), formerly section 316.103, provides as follows:
It is unlawful for any person or persons willfully to obstruct the free, convenient, and normal use of any public street, highway or road, by impeding, hindering, stifling, retarding or restraining traffic or passage thereon, or by endangering the safe movement of vehicles or pedestrians traveling thereon, and any person or persons violating the provisions of this chapter, upon conviction, shall be punished as set forth in s.316.655.