Washington| Change
[…] basis for his arrest.

       We affirm the district court’s grant of summary judgment because Officer

Springer was entitled to qualified immunity. Officer Springer had arguable

probable cause to arrest Hargis for violating § 790.01 of the Florida Statutes, which

prohibits individuals from carrying a concealed firearm. 5 See Lee v. Ferraro, 
284 F.3d 1188
, 1195 (11th Cir. 2002) (explaining that “arguable probable cause . . . is

all that is required for qualified immunity to be applicable to an arresting officer”

(emphasis and internal quotation marks omitted)); see also Fla. Stat. § 790.01(2)

(“A person who carries a concealed firearm on or about his or her person commits

a felony of the third degree.”). After restraining Hargis, Officer Springer frisked




       5
          It is irrelevant to our analysis what offense Officer Springer may have announced orally
or in his arrest report as the basis for Hargis’s arrest. See Lee v. Ferraro, 
284 F.3d 1188
,
1195-96 (11th Cir. 2002).