Filed: Oct. 10, 2014
[…] Thus, the doctor defendant’s
attorney would be able to interview ex parte the treating physician of a plaintiff. 2
However, the statute does not require the treating provider to submit to a request
for an interview. See
id. § 766.106(6)(b)(5) (“This subparagraph does not require
a claimant’s treating health care provider to submit to a request for an interview.”).
The authorization form must provide that the authorization “expires upon
resolution of the claim or at the conclusion of any litigation instituted in connection
with the matter . . . , whichever occurs first.”
Id. § 766.1065(3)(F). Further, the
authorization form must note that: (1) the plaintiff “has the right to revoke this
authorization” but doing so renders the presuit notice retroactively void, and (2) the
plaintiff “understands that signing this authorization is not a condition for
continued treatment, payment, enrollment, or eligibility for health plan benefits.”
Id. § 766.1065(3)(G)-(H).
Importantly, the last paragraph in the authorization form must warn the
plaintiff “that information used or disclosed under this authorization may be
2
Section 766.106(6)(b)(5) provides that when the doctor defendant gives notice of his