Filed: Oct. 10, 2014
[…] discoverable or admissible in any civil action.
Id. § 766.106(5). We now examine
the Florida statute challenged here, which is § 766.1065.
4
Case: 13-14637 Date Filed: 10/10/2014 Page: 5 of 36
III. FLA. STAT. § 766.1065
Section 766.1065 took effect on July 1, 2013. See 2013 Fla. Sess. Law Serv.
Ch. 2013-108, § 7 (S.B. 1792) (West). Section 766.1065 governs all causes of
action accruing before, on, or after that date.
Id. § 6(1).
Section 766.1065 requires that an “authorization for release of protected
health information” accompany the 90-day presuit notice required by § 766.106(2),
and the authorization must be in the written form specified by § 766.1065. Fla.
Stat. § 766.1065(1). The form authorizes “the disclosure of protected health
information that is potentially relevant to the claim of personal injury or wrongful
death.”
Id. The presuit notice is void if the plaintiff does not provide the
authorization form. 1
Id.
Section 766.1065(3) includes the precise language that a valid, written
authorization must contain. The Florida legislature expressed its intent to make the
presuit authorization form consistent with HIPAA. Specifically, § 766.1065(3)
mandates that the authorization “shall be construed in accordance with the
‘Standards for Privacy of Individually Identifiable Health Information’ in
45 C.F.R. parts 160 and 164”—HIPAA’s Privacy Rule.
Id. § 766.1065(3). In
addition, the authorization must inform the plaintiff that signing the form “is not a
1
If, after giving the authorization, a plaintiff revokes the authorization, the presuit notice
“is deemed retroactively void from the date of issuance.”
Id. § 766.1065(2).
5
Case: 13-14637 Date Filed: 10/10/2014 Page: 6 of 36
condition for continued treatment, payment, enrollment, or eligibility for health
plan benefits.”
Id. § 766.1065(3)(H).
On the statutorily prescribed form, the plaintiff must include a list of all the
names and addresses of “all health care providers” known who either:
(1) “examined, evaluated, or treated the Patient in connection with injuries
complained of after the alleged act of negligence,” or (2) “examined, evaluated, or
treated the Patient during a period commencing 2 years before the incident” giving
rise to the claim.
Id. § 766.1065(3)(B). This authorization, however, does not
apply to health care providers or information that the plaintiff certifies “is not