Filed: Oct. 10, 2014
[…] disfavors pre-emption.” OPIS
Mgmt., 713 F.3d at 1294 (quotation marks omitted);
12
Case: 13-14637 Date Filed: 10/10/2014 Page: 13 of 36
see Altria
Grp., 555 U.S. at 77, 129 S. Ct. at 543 (stating “when the text of a pre-
emption clause is susceptible of more than one plausible reading, courts ordinarily
‘accept the reading that disfavors pre-emption’”).
VII. HIPAA STATUTE AND REGULATIONS
Both the HIPAA statute and its regulations contain express preemption
provisions. The HIPAA statute itself provides that HIPAA requirements “shall
supersede any contrary provision of State law.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-7(a)(1). More
fully, the HIPAA statute provides that, subject to exceptions not at issue here, “a
provision or requirement under [HIPAA], or a standard or implementation
specification adopted or established under sections 1320d-1 through 1320d-3 of
[HIPAA], shall supersede any contrary provision of State law.”
Id.
The HIPAA statute also allows the Secretary of Health and Human Services
to “promulgate such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the
provisions of [HIPAA].”
Id. § 300gg-92; see
id. §§ 1320d-1, 1320d-2 & 1320d-3