Ohio| Change
[…] analysis, a court may consult a limited class of documents from the state trial

record, “including charging documents, plea agreements, transcripts of plea

colloquies, findings of fact and conclusions of law from a bench trial, and jury

instructions and verdict forms.” 
Johnson, 559 U.S. at 144
, 
130 S. Ct. 1265
.

       The parties agree that Johnson, decided by the Court on March 2, 2010,

recognized a new substantive rule that should be applied retroactively.

Furthermore, it appears that Johnson impacts the analysis of whether Dixon’s

aggravated battery conviction under Fla. Stat. § 784.045 qualifies as a violent

felony. 4 The statute is divisible in that it specifies alternative ways of committing

aggravated battery. Under § 784.045(1)(a), “A person commits aggravated battery

who, in committing battery: 1. Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily

harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or 2. Uses a deadly

weapon.” Under § 784.045(1)(b), however, a person can also commit aggravated

battery “if the person who was the victim of the battery was pregnant at the time of

the offense and the offender knew or should have known that the victim was

pregnant.”

       In light of Johnson, a conviction for aggravated battery under § 784.045 is

not categorically a violent felony under the elements clause because, under §


       4
           Aggravated battery under § 784.045 is a second-degree felony with a maximum term of