Filed: Oct. 29, 2014
[…] The statute further
instructs the court to fulfill those obligations “after conviction but before
pronouncement of sentence.” See
id. The record reflects that the district court did
exactly what § 851(b) told it to do within the time period it was required to do it.
In fact the court’s fidelity to § 851(b) was — at least in this instance —
above and beyond the call of duty. That is so because Jones’ prior felony drug
convictions were more than five years old, meaning that any challenge to their
5
Case: 14-10685 Date Filed: 10/29/2014 Page: 6 of 6
validity would have been barred by § 851(e). See 21 U.S.C. § 851(e) (providing
that “[n]o person who stands convicted of an offense under this part may challenge
the validity of any prior conviction . . . which occurred more than five years before
the date of the information”); see also United States v. James,
642 F.3d 1333, 1340
(11th Cir. 2011) (holding that where a defendant’s challenge would be barred by
§ 851(e), the district court need not fulfill its obligations under § 851(b)).
AFFIRMED.
6