Washington| Change
[…] On February 18th, appellee's attorney moved for and was granted a continuance until March 3, 1980. When neither appellee nor his attorney appeared at the March 3rd hearing, the court issued an order for appellee's arrest.

On February 28, 1980, while the Bradford County proceeding was still pending, appellee filed in the Escambia County Circuit Court a motion seeking to modify the child support payments as well as to alter the child custody arrangements of the final judgment of dissolution. Jurisdiction and venue were alleged under Florida Statutes § 61.14, which provides:

When the parties have entered into ... an agreement for payments for, or instead of, support, maintenance, or alimony ... or when a party is required by court order to make any payments, and the circumstances or the financial ability of either party has changed ... either party may apply to the Circuit Court of the circuit in which the parties, or either of them, resided at the date of the execution of the agreement or reside at the date of the application, or in which the agreement was executed or in which the order was rendered, for a judgment decreasing or increasing the amount of support, maintenance, or alimony, and the court has jurisdiction to make orders as equity requires... .

In response to the motion, appellant filed a motion to dismiss alleging that the Escambia County Circuit Court lacked both personal and subject matter jurisdiction.