Washington| Change
[…] Id. § 4312(a).
Unlike § 4311, § 4312 does

not require an employee to show any discriminatory animus. Coffman v. Chugach

Support Services, Inc., 
411 F.3d 1231
, 1235 (11th Cir. 2005). Under § 4312, the

employee must timely notify the employer of his intention to return to work, and

submit a written application for re-employment. 38 U.S.C. § 4312(a)(1), (3).

Pertinent to the present case, an employee whose active military duty lasted more

than 180 days must submit an application for re-employment with his employer no

later than 90 days after his completion of active duty.       
Id. § 4312(e)(1)(D).
However, an exception to the 90-day deadline provides that:

      (A) A person who is hospitalized for, or convalescing from, an illness or
      injury incurred in, or aggravated during, the performance of service in the
      uniformed services shall, at the end of the period that is necessary for the
      person to recover from such illness or injury, report to the person’s employer
      . . . or submit an application for reemployment with such employer . . . .
      Except as provided in subparagraph (B), such period of recovery may not
      exceed two years.

      (B) Such two-year period shall be extended by the minimum time required
      to accommodate the circumstances beyond such person’s control which
      make reporting within the period specified in subparagraph (A) impossible
      or unreasonable.
                                         7
             Case: 14-11844     Date Filed: 12/01/2014   Page: 8 of 10




Id. § 4312(e)(2).
Further, an accompanying regulation explains that:

      If the employee is hospitalized for, or convalescing from, an illness or injury
      incurred in, or aggravated during, the performance of service, he or she must
      report to or submit an application for reemployment to the employer at the
      end of the period necessary for recovering from the illness or injury. This
      period may not exceed two years from the date of the completion of service,
      except that it must be extended by the minimum time necessary to
      accommodate circumstances beyond the employee’s control that make
      reporting within the period impossible or unreasonable. This period for
      recuperation and recovery extends the time period for reporting to or