Washington| Change
[…] The sales contract for the equipment provided that title to the equipment would remain with the seller until the purchaser made full payment; however, the seller did not record the purchasing agreement or file a UCC financing statement.

The purchaser of the converter, who did not pay for it, abandoned the leased premises, and the landlord and the seller each claimed that they were entitled to the converter — the landlord by virtue of its statutory landlord's lien under section 83.08(2), Florida Statutes (1989), and the seller by virtue of a right of reclamation under section 672.507(2), Florida Statutes (1989).

Section 83.08 provides in part:

Landlord's lien for rent. — Every person to whom rent may be due ... shall have a lien for such rent upon the property found upon or off the premises leased or rented, and in the possession of any person, as follows:
* * * * * *
(2) Upon all other property of the lessee or his sublessee or assigns, usually kept on the premises. This lien shall be superior to any lien acquired subsequent to the bringing of the property on the premises leased.

A landlord's statutory lien is not required to be filed or recorded in order to be perfected, and attaches at the commencement of tenancy or as soon as the property is brought onto the premises. Lovett v. Lee, 141 Fla. 395, 193 So. 538, 542 (Fla. 1940). See also Fla.