Ohio| Change
[…] 2
                Case: 14-11674       Date Filed: 12/31/2014      Page: 3 of 4




       (2) As used in this subsection--

       (A) the term “serious drug offense” means--

       ....

       (ii) an offense under State law, involving manufacturing, distributing,
       or possessing with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled
       substance (as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act
       (21 U.S.C. 802)), for which a maximum term of imprisonment of ten
       years or more is prescribed by law . . . .

18 U.S.C. § 924(e). Section 13A-12-213(a)(1) of the Alabama Code, entitled

Unlawful Possession of Marihuana in the First Degree, states, in pertinent part:

“(a) a person commits the crime of unlawful possession of marihuana in the first

degree if . . . [h]e possesses marihuana for other than personal use . . . . (b)

Unlawful possession of marihuana in the first degree is a Class C felony.”

       Section 13A-12-213(a)(1) is indivisible in that it does not set out an element

of the offense in the alternative. We use a categorical approach to determine

whether a state statute that is indivisible qualifies as an ACCA predicate offense.

United States v.